A suet of walrus
These apparently benign individuals are usually easy to recognize. When you think of walruses, think of those large people sunning their perfectly rounded bellies at the beach. Or just think of Wilford Brimley. Either way, the walrus is that ruddy uncle at the family reunion who dispenses charm and off-color jokes like donuts.
The Walrus' Defining Characteristic
Ahh, donuts! Walruses have an unrelenting sweet tooth and a weakness for home cooking, and though they might seem comfortable with their roly-poly physiques one shouldn't overdo the teasing. Underneath that thick skin is a surprisingly sensitive spirit. But still, it's difficult to embarrass a walrus. Nothing in life is taken so seriously that it cannot be laughed at. Its infectious love for life contaminates everyone who has unprotected encounters with this hearty beast.
Walruses are not to be trifled with however, and as good-natured as they appear they can be cantankerous and aggressive when slighted. Mostly however, their bark is worse than their bite and their big-hearted natures soon reassert themselves.
The Walrus' Social Approach
Although it is accustomed to large groups of people, the walrus is self-contained and respects the privacy of others. It is happiest when surrounded by the comforts of home and feels little need to travel far afield.
Although walruses perceive work to be a complete waste of time, they are methodical and consistent employees and perform best in jobs demanding reliability and an understanding of the big picture. They function poorly under deadlines and prefer careers that enable them to work at your own pace, particularly as engineers, government workers, food inspectors or managers.
Walruses in the Wild
Walruses congregate in groups of about a hundred individuals, living primarily in coastal waters and basking on rocks or ice floes. Characterized by their Ponderous, blubbery bodies, large tusks, and tough reddish brown skin, these magnificent animals are largely protected from man and flourish in the arctic circle.
Their tusks are actually elongated canine teeth and serve many functions including defense, clam digging and as an aid in pulling their ponderous bulk from the water. Their family name Odobenidae means "walks with teeth."
On land, walruses are able to travel faster than a man can run, and with their formidable bulk and dangerous tusks, these seemingly lazy creatures have earned a great deal of respect from hunters.